CHECK IN / CHECK OUT
-
ACCOMMODATION
ADULTS
CHILDREN
PROMO

SELECT ACCOMMODATION

ADULTS
CHILDREN

-

RESERVE NOW
RESERVE NOW

THE GRAND TARABYA HOTEL CLARIFICATION TEXT

Data Supervisor: TARABYABAY TURİZM VE OTELCİLİK A.Ş.

Haydar Aliyev Caddesi No:154 Tarabya, Sarıyer - Istanbul

TARABYABAY TURİZM VE OTELCİLİK A.Ş. (hereinafter referred to as “The Grand Tarabya”) has issued this Clarification Text to process, store and transfer your personal data within the scope of its activities arising from and related to the Law on the Protection of Personal Data Nr. 6698 (hereinafter referred to as “KVKK”) and any relevant legislations and legal regulations.


  1. Which of your Personal Data are Processed and What are the Purposes of Processing your Personal Data?

    Employees

    Detailed information about personal data of employees are posted on Personnel Information Board accessible solely to our employees and they have been informed with this regard in details.

    If you wish, you may employ one of the application methods provided in this Clarification Text to conduct your requests and exercise your rights with regard to your personal data processed.

    Candidate Employees

    Identification

    Personal Data Processed

    Purpose of Processing Personal Data

    Name & Surname, Date of Birth, Place of Birth, Marital Status, Gender, Turkish ID Number, Nationality, Military Service, Driving License, Passport Number

    To Conduct the Application Processes of Candidates, to Perform Communication Activities, to Plan Human Resources Processes and to Carry Out human resources activities for any future vacant positions in accordance with your permission

    Legal Reasons for Processing Personal Data

    Your personal data is processed in accordance with achieving the purposes as mentioned above by the Grand Tarabya and on the legal grounds stipulated in Article 5 of KVKK;


    Personal Data Collection Methods

    Your personal data as categorized hereabove is collected through job application form and via Kariyer.net.

    Contact Information

    Personal Data Processed

    Purposes of Processing Personal Data

    E-mail Address, Residence Address, Mobile Phone Number

    To Conduct the Application Processes of Candidates, to Perform Communication Activities, to Plan Human Resources Processes and to Carry Out human resources activities for any future vacant positions in accordance with your permission

    Legal Reasons for Processing Personal Data

    Your personal data is processed in accordance with achieving the purposes as mentioned above by the Grand Tarabya and on the legal grounds stipulated in Article 5 of KVKK;

    Personal Data Collection Methods

    Your personal data as categorized hereabove is collected through job application form and via Kariyer.net.

    Personal Information

    Personal Data Processed

    Purposes of Processing Personal Data

    Education, Background, Position Applied

    To Conduct the Application Processes of Candidates, to Perform Inspection and Ethical Activities, to Plan Human Resources Processes and to Carry Out human resources activities for any future vacant positions in accordance with your permission

    Legal Reasons for Processing Personal Data

    Your personal data is processed in accordance with achieving the purposes as mentioned above by the Grand Tarabya and on the legal grounds stipulated in Article 5 of KVKK;

    Personal Data Collection Methods

    Your personal data as categorized hereabove is collected through job application form and via Kariyer.net.

    • Provided not to restrict or harm fundamental rights and freedoms of relevant person, the obligation to process data for legitimate interests of the data supervisor.

    • Provided not to restrict or harm fundamental rights and freedoms of relevant person, the obligation to process data for legitimate interests of the data supervisor.

    • Provided not to restrict or harm fundamental rights and freedoms of relevant person, the obligation to process data for legitimate interests of the data supervisor.


    Information about Professional Background

    Personal Data Processed

    Purposes of Processing Personal Data

    Diplomas and Certificates, Courses Taken, Foreign Languages

    To Conduct the Application Processes of Candidates, to Perform Inspection and Ethics Activities, to Plan Human Resources Processes and to Carry Out human resources activities for any future vacant positions in accordance with your permission

    Legal Reasons for Processing Personal Data

    Your personal data is processed in accordance with achieving the purposes as mentioned above by the Grand Tarabya and on the legal grounds stipulated in Article 5 of KVKK;

    Personal Data Collection Methods

    Your personal data as categorized hereabove is collected through job application form and via Kariyer.net.

    References

    Personal Data Processed

    Purposes of Processing Personal Data

    Name & Surname, Company and Department, Title, E-mail Address, Phone Number

    To Conduct the Application Processes of Candidates, to Perform Inspection and Ethics Activities, to Perform Communication activities, to Plan Human Resources Processes

    Legal Reasons for Processing Personal Data

    Your personal data is processed in accordance with achieving the purposes as mentioned above by The Grand Tarabya and on the legal grounds stipulated in relevant legislations and in Article 5 of KVKK;

    Personal Data Collection Methods

    Your personal data as categorized hereabove is collected through job application form and via Kariyer.net.

    Information about the Relatives

    Personal Data Processed

    Purposes of Processing Personal Data

    Names of Mother-Father, Children and occupations of Mother-Father

    To Conduct the Application Processes of Candidates, to Perform Ethical and Supervision Activities, to Carry Out Emergency Management Processes and to Plan Human Resources Processes

    • Provided not to restrict or harm fundamental rights and freedoms of relevant person, the obligation to process data for legitimate interests of the data supervisor.

    • Provided that such data is directly related to issuing or executing a contract and that it is necessary to process such personal data of contractual parties;

    • And explicit consent about the subject matter.


    Legal Reasons for Processing Personal Data

    Your personal data is processed in accordance with achieving the purposes as mentioned above by the Grand Tarabya and on the legal grounds stipulated in Article 5 of KVKK;

    Personal Data Collection Methods

    Your personal data as categorized hereabove is collected through job application form and via Kariyer.net.

    • Provided not to restrict or harm fundamental rights and freedoms of relevant person, the obligation to process data for legitimate interests of the data supervisor.



    Interns

    Detailed information about personal data of interns are posted on Personnel Information Board accessible solely to our interns and they have been informed with this regard in details.


    If you wish, you may employ one of the application methods provided in this Clarification Text to conduct your requests and exercise your rights with regard to your personal data processed.


    Candidate Interns

    Identification

    Personal Data Processed

    Purposes of Processing Personal Data

    Name & Surname, Date of Birth, Place of Birth, Marital Status, Gender, Turkish ID Number, Nationality, Military Service, Driving License, Passport Number

    To Conduct the Application Processes of Candidate Interns, to Perform Communication Activities, to Plan Human Resources Processes and to Carry Out human resources activities for any future vacant positions in accordance with your permission

    Legal Reasons for Processing Personal Data

    Your personal data is processed in accordance with achieving the purposes as mentioned above by the Grand Tarabya and on the legal grounds stipulated in Article 5 of KVKK;

    Personal Data Collection Methods

    Your personal data as categorized hereabove is collected through job application form and via Kariyer.net.

    Contact Information

    Personal Data Processed

    Purposes of Processing Personal Data

    • Provided not to restrict or harm fundamental rights and freedoms of relevant person, the obligation to process data for legitimate interests of the data supervisor.


    E-mail Address, Residence Address, Mobile Phone Number

    To Conduct the Application Processes of Candidate Interns, to Perform Communication Activities, to Plan Human Resources Processes and to Carry Out human resources activities for any future vacant positions in accordance with your permission

    Legal Reasons for Processing Personal Data

    Your personal data is processed in accordance with achieving the purposes as mentioned above by the Grand Tarabya and on the legal grounds stipulated in Article 5 of KVKK;

    Personal Data Collection Methods

    Your personal data as categorized hereabove is collected through job application form and via Kariyer.net.

    Personal Information

    Personal Data Processed

    Purposes of Processing Personal Data

    Education, Background, Position Applied

    To Conduct the Application Processes of Candidate Interns, to Perform Inspection and Ethical Activities, to Plan Human Resources Processes and to Carry Out human resources activities for any future vacant positions in accordance with your permission

    Legal Reasons for Processing Personal Data

    Your personal data is processed in accordance with achieving the purposes as mentioned above by the Grand Tarabya and on the legal grounds stipulated in Article 5 of KVKK;

    Personal Data Collection Methods

    Your personal data as categorized hereabove is collected through job application form and via Kariyer.net.

    Information about Professional Background

    Personal Data Processed

    Purposes of Processing Personal Data

    Diplomas and Certificates, Courses Taken, Foreign Languages

    To Conduct the Application Processes of Candidate Interns, to Perform Inspection and Ethical Activities, to Plan Human Resources Processes and to Carry Out human resources activities for any future vacant positions in accordance with your permission

    • Provided not to restrict or harm fundamental rights and freedoms of relevant person, the obligation to process data for legitimate interests of the data supervisor.

    • Provided not to restrict or harm fundamental rights and freedoms of relevant person, the obligation to process data for legitimate interests of the data supervisor.


    Legal Reasons for Processing Personal Data

    Your personal data is processed in accordance with achieving the purposes as mentioned above by the Grand Tarabya and on the legal grounds stipulated in Article 5 of KVKK;

    Personal Data Collection Methods

    Your personal data as categorized hereabove is collected through job application form and via Kariyer.net.

    References

    Personal Data Processed

    Purposes of Processing Personal Data

    Name & Surname, Company and Department, Title, E-mail Address, Phone Number

    To Conduct the Application Processes of Candidate Interns, to Perform Inspection and Ethical Activities, to Carry Out Communication Activities and to Plan Human Resources processes

    Legal Reasons for Processing Personal Data

    Your personal data is processed in accordance with achieving the purposes as mentioned above by The Grand Tarabya and on the legal grounds stipulated in relevant legislations and in Article 5 of KVKK;

    Personal Data Collection Methods

    Your personal data as categorized hereabove is collected through job application form and via Kariyer.net.

    Information about the Relatives

    Personal Data Processed

    Purposes of Processing Personal Data

    Names of Mother-Father, Children and occupations of Mother-Father

    To Conduct the Application Processes of Candidate Interns, to Perform Ethical and Supervision Activities, to Carry Out Emergency Management Processes and to Plan Human Resources Processes

    Legal Reasons for Processing Personal Data

    Your personal data is processed in accordance with achieving the purposes as mentioned above by the Grand Tarabya and on the legal grounds stipulated in Article 5 of KVKK;

    Personal Data Collection Methods

    Your personal data as categorized hereabove is collected through job application form and via Kariyer.net.

    • Provided not to restrict or harm fundamental rights and freedoms of relevant person, the obligation to process data for legitimate interests of the data supervisor.

    • Provided that such data is directly related to issuing or executing a contract and that it is necessary to process such personal data of contractual parties;

    • And explicit consent about the subject matter.

    • Provided not to restrict or harm fundamental rights and freedoms of relevant person, the obligation to process data for legitimate interests of the data supervisor.


    Online Visits

    Detailed information about personal data processed pursuant to KVKK upon your visit to our website are given in Cookies Policy at https://www.youronlinechoices.eu


    If you wish, you may employ one of the application methods mentioned herein to conduct your demands or exercise your rights with regard to your personal data processed.



    Supplier Employees

    Detailed information about personal data of Supplier Employees are posted on Personnel Information Board accessible solely to supplier employees and they have been informed with this regard in details.


    If you wish, you may employ one of the application methods provided in this Clarification Text to conduct your requests and exercise your rights with regard to your personal data processed.


    Supplier’s Authorized Officers

    Identification

    Personal Data Processed

    Purposes of Processing Personal Data

    Name and Surname, Turkish ID Number, Foreign ID Number, Tax ID Number, Signatory Circular, ID Card copy

    To Conduct Financing and Accounting, to Perform Purchase of Goods/Services, to Carry Out Supply Chain Management Processes and to Execute Contract Processes

    Legal Reasons for Processing Personal Data

    Your personal data is processed in accordance with achieving the purposes as mentioned above by The Grand Tarabya and on the legal grounds stipulated in relevant legislations and in Article 5 of KVKK;

    Personal Data Collection Methods

    Your personal data as categorized hereabove is collected through business cards you provided, contracts executed by and between our parties and through other documents you provided.

    Contact Information

    Personal Data Processed

    Purposes of Processing Personal Data

    • Provided that such data is directly related to issuing or executing a contract and that it is necessary to process such personal data of contractual parties.


    E-mail Address, Office Address, Mobile Phone Number

    To Conduct Financing and Accounting, to Perform Purchase of Goods/Services, to Carry Out Supply Chain Management Processes and to Execute Contract Processes and to Perform Communication Activities

    Legal Reasons for Processing Personal Data

    Your personal data is processed in accordance with achieving the purposes as mentioned above by The Grand Tarabya and on the legal grounds stipulated in relevant legislations and in Article 5 of KVKK;

    Personal Data Collection Methods

    Your personal data as categorized hereabove is collected through business cards you provided, contracts executed by and between our parties and through other documents you provided.

    Financing Information

    Personal Data Processed

    Purposes of Processing Personal Data

    Banking Information, Invoicing Information

    To Conduct Financing and Accounting, to Perform Purchase of Goods/Services, to Carry Out Supply Chain Management Processes and to Execute Contract Processes and to Perform and Inspect Business Activities

    Legal Reasons for Processing Personal Data

    Your personal data is processed in accordance with achieving the purposes as mentioned above by the Grand Tarabya and on the legal grounds stipulated in Article 5 of KVKK and in relevant legislations;

    Personal Data Collection Methods

    Your personal data as categorized hereabove is collected through business cards you provided, contracts executed by and between our parties and through other documents you provided.

    • Provided that such data is directly related to issuing or executing a contract and that it is necessary to process such personal data of contractual parties.

    • Provided to be directly related to issuing or executing a contract and it is necessary to process personal data of contractual parties;

    • It is necessary for data supervisor to fulfill its legal obligations.


    Product or Service Customers

    Identification

    Personal Data Processed

    Purposes of Processing Personal Data

    Name & Surname, Turkish ID Number, Date of Birth, Nationality, Passport Info, Information about Family and Relatives

    To Execute Advertising/Campaign/Promotion Processes, To Conduct Marketing Analyses, To Monitor Demands/Complaints, to Carry Out Contract Processes, to Manage Customer Relations Management Processes and to Perform Customer Satisfaction Activities.


    Legal Reasons for Processing Personal Data

    Your personal data is processed in accordance with achieving the purposes as mentioned above by The Grand Tarabya and on the legal grounds stipulated in relevant legislations and in Article 5 of KVKK;

    Personal Data Collection Methods

    Your personal data mentioned above is collected through printed forms provided by your party as well as e-mails, telephone calls, contracts and other verbal declarations.

    Contact Information

    Personal Data Processed

    Purposes of Processing Personal Data

    E-mail Address, Home Address, Office Address, Mobile Phone Number, Registered Email Address

    To Execute Advertising/Campaign/Promotion Processes, To Conduct Marketing Analyses, To Monitor Demands/Complaints, to Carry Out Contract Processes, to Manage Customer Relations Management Processes and to Perform Customer Satisfaction Activities and to Perform Communication Activities

    Legal Reasons for Processing Personal Data

    Your personal data is processed in accordance with achieving the purposes as mentioned above by The Grand Tarabya and on the legal grounds stipulated in relevant legislations and in Article 5 of KVKK;

    Personal Data Collection Methods

    Your personal data mentioned above is collected through printed forms provided by your party as well as e-mails, telephone calls, contracts and other verbal declarations.

    Financing Information

    Personal Data Processed

    Purposes of Processing Personal Data

    IBAN, Credit Card Info, Security Code, Invoice-Debt Info, Tax Chart

    To Conduct Financing and Accounting, to Perform Purchase of Goods/Services, to Execute Contract Processes and to Perform Communication Activities

    Legal Reasons for Processing Personal Data

    Your personal data is processed in accordance with achieving the purposes as mentioned above by the Grand Tarabya and on the legal grounds stipulated in Article 5 of KVKK and in relevant legislations;

    • Provided that such data is directly related to issuing or executing a contract and that it is necessary to process such personal data of contractual parties.

    • Provided that such data is directly related to issuing or executing a contract and that it is necessary to process such personal data of contractual parties.

    • Provided to be directly related to issuing or executing a contract and it is necessary to process personal data of contractual parties;

    • It is necessary for data supervisor to fulfill its legal obligations.


    Personal Data Collection Methods

    Your personal data mentioned above is collected through printed forms provided by your party as well as e-mails, telephone calls, contracts and other verbal declarations.

    Medical Information

    Personal Data Processed

    Purposes of Processing Personal Data

    Information about Allergies, diseases and disabilities

    To Conduct Contract Processes, to Manage Purchase of Goods/Services Process and to Perform Customer Satisfaction Activities

    Legal Reasons for Processing Personal Data

    Your personal data is processed in accordance with achieving the purposes as mentioned above by The Grand Tarabya and on the legal grounds stipulated in relevant legislations and in Article 5 of KVKK;

    Personal Data Collection Methods

    Your personal data mentioned above is collected through contracts concluded by and between our parties as well as your verbal statements.

    Visual and Audio Records

    Personal Data Processed

    Purposes of Processing Personal Data

    Telephone sound records, camera records

    To Conduct Contract Processes, to Manage Purchase of Goods/Services Process and to Perform Customer Satisfaction Activities

    Legal Reasons for Processing Personal Data

    Your personal data is processed in accordance with achieving the purposes as mentioned above by the Grand Tarabya and on the legal grounds stipulated in Article 5 of KVKK;

    Personal Data Collection Methods

    Your personal data mentioned above is collected through your verbal declarations during phone calls as well as through security cameras located in our hotel.

    Customer Transaction Info

    Personal Data Processed

    Purposes of Processing Personal Data

    Check-in and check-out dates, favorite pillow selection, anniversary, preferred

    To Manage Purchase of Goods/Services Process, To Monitor Demands/Complaints and to Perform Production and Operation Processes

    • Provided that such data is directly related to issuing or executing a contract and that it is necessary to process such personal data of contractual parties;

    • And explicit consent about the subject matter.

    • Provided not to restrict or harm fundamental rights and freedoms of relevant person, the obligation to process data for legitimate interests of the data supervisor.


    newspaper, favorite drink, smoking room preference, room number


    Legal Reasons for Processing Personal Data

    Your personal data is processed in accordance with achieving the purposes as mentioned above by The Grand Tarabya and on the legal grounds stipulated in relevant legislations and in Article 5 of KVKK;

    Personal Data Collection Methods

    Your personal data mentioned above is collected through printed forms provided by your party as well as e-mails, telephone calls, contracts and other verbal declarations.

    Personal Information

    Personal Data Processed

    Purposes of Processing Personal Data

    Occupation (Position/Title), Company

    To Manage Contract Process and to Conduct Purchase of Goods/Services Process

    Legal Reasons for Processing Personal Data

    Your personal data is processed in accordance with achieving the purposes as mentioned above by The Grand Tarabya and on the legal grounds stipulated in relevant legislations and in Article 5 of KVKK;

    Personal Data Collection Methods

    Your personal data mentioned above is collected through printed forms provided by your party as well as e-mails, telephone calls, contracts and other verbal declarations.

    Security Records for Physical Location

    Personal Data Processed

    Purposes of Processing Personal Data

    Vehicle Plate Info, CCTV Records, Car Brand

    To Ensure the Security of Physical Location, to Ensure the Security of Movables and Resources and to Inform Authorized Individuals, Bodies or Organizations

    Legal Reasons for Processing Personal Data

    Your personal data is processed in accordance with achieving the purposes as mentioned above by the Grand Tarabya and on the legal grounds stipulated in Article 5 of KVKK;

    • Provided that such data is directly related to issuing or executing a contract and that it is necessary to process such personal data of contractual parties;

    • And it is necessary for data supervisor to fulfill its legal obligation.

    • Provided that such data is directly related to issuing or executing a contract and that it is necessary to process such personal data of contractual parties;



    * Provided not to restrict or harm fundamental rights and freedoms of relevant person, the obligation to process data for legitimate interests of the data supervisor.

    Personal Data Collection Methods

    Your personal data mentioned above is collected through security records and CCTV.

    Transaction Security Records

    Personal Data Processed

    Purposes of Processing Personal Data

    Device MAC Address, Device MAC Address, Internal IP Address, External IP Address, Name-Surname- Room Number

    To Conduct Information Security Processes, To Execute Inspection/Ethic Activities, to Inform Authorized Individuals, Bodies and Organizations and to Conduct Activities in Accordance with the Legislation

    Legal Reasons for Processing Personal Data

    Your personal data is processed in accordance with achieving the purposes as mentioned above by The Grand Tarabya and on the legal grounds stipulated in relevant legislations and in Article 5 of KVKK;

    Personal Data Collection Methods

    Your personal data mentioned above is collected through devices and information systems.

    • Provided that it is explicitly stipulated by the laws,

    • such data is directly related to issuing or executing a contract and that it is necessary to process such personal data of contractual parties;

    • and it is necessary for data supervisor to fulfill its legal obligations.


    Prospective Product or Service Customers

    Identification

    Personal Data Processed

    Purposes of Processing Personal Data

    Name and Surname, Company-Firm Info

    To Manage Advertising/Campaign/Promotion Processes, to Conduct Marketing Analyses and to Carry Out Communication Activities

    Legal Reasons for Processing Personal Data

    Your personal data is processed in accordance with achieving the purposes as mentioned above by the Grand Tarabya and on the legal grounds stipulated in Article 5 of KVKK;

    • Provided not to restrict or harm fundamental rights and freedoms of relevant person, the obligation to process data for legitimate interests of the data supervisor.


    Personal Data Collection Methods

    Your personal data mentioned above is collected through printed forms provided by your party as well as e-mails, telephone calls, contracts and other verbal declarations.

    Contact Information

    Personal Data Processed

    Purposes of Processing Personal Data

    E-mail address, Phone Number, Office Number, Office address

    To Manage Advertising/Campaign/Promotion Processes, to Conduct Marketing Analyses and to Carry Out Communication Activities

    Legal Reasons for Processing Personal Data

    Your personal data is processed in accordance with achieving the purposes as mentioned above by the Grand Tarabya and on the legal grounds stipulated in Article 5 of KVKK;

    Personal Data Collection Methods

    Your personal data mentioned above is collected through printed forms provided by your party as well as e-mails, telephone calls, contracts and other verbal declarations.

    Visual and Audio Records

    Personal Data Processed

    Purposes of Processing Personal Data

    Telephone Voice Record

    To Manage Advertising/Campaign/Promotion Processes, to Conduct Marketing Analyses and to Carry Out Communication Activities

    Legal Reasons for Processing Personal Data

    Your personal data is processed in accordance with achieving the purposes as mentioned above by the Grand Tarabya and on the legal grounds stipulated in Article 5 of KVKK;

    Personal Data Collection Methods

    Your personal data mentioned above is collected through your verbal declarations during phone calls.

    • Provided not to restrict or harm fundamental rights and freedoms of relevant person, the obligation to process data for legitimate interests of the data supervisor.

    • Provided not to restrict or harm fundamental rights and freedoms of relevant person, the obligation to process data for legitimate interests of the data supervisor.



    Partner Employee

    Identification

    Personal Data Processed

    Purposes of Processing Personal Data

    Name and Surname, Company-Firm Info

    To Conduct Contract Processes, To Ensure Business Sustainability, to Perform Activities, To Perform /Inspect Business Activities, to Conduct Communication Activities

    Legal Reasons for Processing Personal Data

    Your personal data is processed in accordance with achieving the purposes as mentioned above by The Grand Tarabya and on the legal grounds stipulated in relevant legislations and in Article 5 of KVKK;

    Personal Data Collection Methods

    Your personal data mentioned above is collected through e-mail, telephone calls, contracts and verbal statements.

    Contact Information

    Personal Data Processed

    Purposes of Processing Personal Data

    E-mail address, telephone number, business address

    To Conduct Contract Processes, To Ensure Business Sustainability, to Perform Activities, To Perform /Inspect Business Activities, to Conduct Communication Activities

    Legal Reasons for Processing Personal Data

    Your personal data is processed in accordance with achieving the purposes as mentioned above by The Grand Tarabya and on the legal grounds stipulated in relevant legislations and in Article 5 of KVKK;

    Personal Data Collection Methods

    Your personal data mentioned above is collected through e-mail, telephone calls, contracts and verbal statements.

    • Provided that such data is directly related to issuing or executing a contract and that it is necessary to process such personal data of contractual parties;

    • Provided that such data is directly related to issuing or executing a contract and that it is necessary to process such personal data of contractual parties;


    Visitor

    Identification


    Personal Data Processed

    Purposes of Processing Personal Data

    Name and Surname, Turkish ID Number, License Plate Info

    To Ensure the Security of Physical Location and To Generate and Monitor Visitor Records

    Legal Reasons for Processing Personal Data

    Your personal data is processed in accordance with achieving the purposes as mentioned above by the Grand Tarabya and on the legal grounds stipulated in Article 5 of KVKK;

    Personal Data Collection Methods

    Your personal data mentioned above is collected through security camera records provided by your party and your verbal statements.

    Security Information about Physical Location

    Personal Data Processed

    Purposes of Processing Personal Data

    Camera Records

    To Ensure the Security of Physical Location and to Generate and Monitor Visitor Records

    Legal Reasons for Processing Personal Data

    Your personal data is processed in accordance with achieving the purposes as mentioned above by the Grand Tarabya and on the legal grounds stipulated in Article 5 of KVKK;

    Personal Data Collection Methods

    Your personal data mentioned above is collected through security cameras located in our hotel.

    • Provided not to restrict or harm fundamental rights and freedoms of relevant person, the obligation to process data for legitimate interests of the data supervisor.

    • Provided not to restrict or harm fundamental rights and freedoms of relevant person, the obligation to process data for legitimate interests of the supervisor.


  2. To Whom and for Which Purposes your Personal Data will be Transferred in the Country?


    Your Personal Data will be transferred,


    • To Authorized Public Institutions and Organizations in order to conduct the activities in accordance with the legislation, to monitor and execute legal affairs, to inform authorized individuals, bodies and organizations, to ensure that employees fulfill their contractual and legislative obligations, to perform/inspect business activities and to carry out occupational health and/safety activities to the extent deemed necessary by legal regulations; and


    • To Natural Entities or Private Legal Person/Entities in order to conduct the activities in accordance with the legislation and to ensure sustainability of business, to perform purchase


      of goods and services and to execute sales processes and to maintain customer relations to the extent deemed necessary by legal regulations;


    • To Business Partners of the Grand Tarabya in accordance with the purposes stipulated in the contract concluded by and between the parties;

    • To Supplier’s Employees and/or Supplier’s Authorized Officials in order to execute supply chain management processes and to ensure execution of the contract with regard to any products or services to be supplied from suppliers within the scope of service agreement between our parties; and


    • To any Community or Group of Companies to which the Grand Tarabya is associated.


  3. Do we Transfer your Personal Data Abroad?


    Our customers’ personal data is shared with our foreign business partners subject to their explicit consents.


  4. What are your Rights as the Data Subject?


    With regard to your personal data within the scope of KVKK and related legislation, you are entitled:


    • To learn if your personal data is processed or not;

    • To inquire information if your personal data has been processed;

    • To learn the purpose of processing of your personal data and if such is used for intended purposes;

    • To know the third parties to whom your personal data is transferred, either nationally or internationally;

    • To request correction for any of your personal data, which has been processed missing or inaccurately;

    • To request deletion or destruction of personal data in accordance with the terms stipulated by KVKK legislation;

    • In case you request your personal be corrected if missing or inaccurate or deleted or destructed, to request that such case is notified to third parties to whom we transfer your personal data;

    • To object to a result against your party due to analysis of processed data only through automatic systems; and

    • To demand indemnification of a loss you incur due to illegal processing of your personal data;


  5. How can you Exercise your Rights?


    Please send your applications and requests about your personal data through Relevant Person Application Form to TARABYABAY TURİZM VE OTELCİLİK A.Ş;


    • To Haydar Aliyev Caddesi No:154 Tarabya, Sarıyer - İstanbul in original signed form with a copy of your ID;

    • TARABYABAY TURİZM VE OTELCİLİK A.Ş. with a valid identity card;

    • To dpo@thegrandtarabya.com, signed with a mobile signature or secure electronic signature;

    • To our registered email address tarabyabay@hs01.kep.tr, by using a Registered Email Address (REA) and secure electronic signature or mobile signature; or


    • To dpo@thegrandtarabya.com from an email address, which is registered with our system and has been previously informed to TARABYABAY TURİZM VE OTELCİLİK A.Ş by the relevant person.


      Pursuant to the Communique about Procedures and Principals for Application to Data Supervisor, the relevant person must include name and surname, signature if application is in written, Turkish ID number (or passport number if the relevant person is a foreigner), residence or office address for service, electronic mail address, if any, for services, phone number and tax number and all information about the subject of request.


      In the application to be lodged by the Relevant Person to exercise the aforementioned rights and that contains explanations about the right claimed to be exercised, the subject of request should be mentioned in an explicit and comprehensible manner. Any information and documents related to the application should be attached with the application.


      The subject of request should be related to the applicant him/herself and if the applicant is acting on behalf of another person, applicant should be authorized for such purposes and such authorization should be documented (with a special power of attorney). The application must also include the identification and address information and any supporting documents for verification of identity must be attached.


      Any requests made by unauthorized third parties shall be deemed invalid.


  6. How Long Does It Take to Respond your Requests about your Personal Data?


    Your claims for your personal data shall be evaluated and responded within at latest 30 days as from the date your request is received by the relevant department. In case where your application is refused, a reasoned refusal shall be served to you at your electronic mail or mail or if possible, through any other procedures you used for your request.


  7. Children


    Minors under 18 may also enjoy our products and services. We are aware of the sensitivity of your children’s personal data, including all our departments and our partner natural and legal entities, and we do pay strict attention to protect such data. Sharing your child’s personal data is under the responsibility of a parent or legal guardian. Please contact us at dpo@thegrandtarabya.com for your child’s personal data.


  8. Validity


This Clarification Text shall be valid as from the date it is published by the Grand Tarabya. The Grand Tarabya is entitled to make changes in the Clarification Text at any time if necessary. Any changes to be made by the Grand Tarabya shall become immediately valid once the Clarification Text is published at https://www.thegrandtarabya.com/

INSTAGRAM

Follow us on Instagram to keep in touch with The Grand Tarabya!

THEGRANDTARABYAHOTEL